• You are here: 
  • Home
  • Aikido

Pasadena Aikikai’s 50th Anniversary

Posted on October 7th, 2014

Pasadena Aikikai 50th Anniversary

1964 – 2014

Pasadena Aikikai celebrates its 50th Anniversary.   The weekend seminar will be hosted at two different dojos: OC Aikikai & Pasadena Aikikai.

Saturday December 6, 2014

Orange County Aikikai, 610 E. Katella Ave., Orange, CA

8:30 am – 4:00 pm

Sunday December 7, 2014

Pasadena Aikikai 595 N. Lincoln Ave. Pasadena, CA

8:30 am – 12:30

Suggested Donation: $25+

50th Anniversary-page-0s

 

 

 

Filed under Aikido, Events | Comments Off on Pasadena Aikikai’s 50th Anniversary

LA Aikikai One Day Aikido Bridge Seminar, Saturday August 16, 2014

Posted on July 28th, 2014

LA Aikikai One Day Aikido Bridge Seminar, Saturday August 16, 2014

Los Angeles Aiki Kai 8929 Ellis Ave., Los Angeles CA 90034 (310) 838 7557

 

LA Aiki Kai Bridge Flyer v10

Filed under Aikido, Events | Comments Off on LA Aikikai One Day Aikido Bridge Seminar, Saturday August 16, 2014

Pasadena Aikikai’s 9th Annual Winter Friendship Seminar — Special Haiyan/Yolanda Typhoon Fundraiser for Victims in the Philippines

Posted on November 9th, 2013

PA Typhoon Fundraising-page0001

 

 

Tags: ,
Filed under Aikido, Events | Comments Off on Pasadena Aikikai’s 9th Annual Winter Friendship Seminar — Special Haiyan/Yolanda Typhoon Fundraiser for Victims in the Philippines

USAF Aikido News Fall 2013

Posted on October 2nd, 2013

USAF Aikido News


  • Welcome New USAF Dojo
  • Dan Promotions May 16th 2013 – September 15th 2013
  • Dan Promotions December 16th 2012 – May 15th 2013
Welcome New USAF Dojo

Posted: 01 Oct 2013 01:36 PM PDT

The USAF would like to welcome the following new member dojo:

2013:

Aikido of Amherst

Chief Instructor: Heath Atchley

316 College Street

Amherst, MA 01002

www.aikidoofamherst.com

 

Arizona Aikikai of Phoenix

Chief Instructor: Jorge Enrique Barreiro

513 E. Roosevelt Rd

Phoenix, AZ 85004

 

Bristol County Aikikai

Chief Instructor: Mark White

2 Cedar Street

Taunton, MA 02780

www.bristolcountyaikikai.com

 

Heaven and Earth Aikido

Chief Instructor: Brian Ericksen

688 Spring Street

Herndon, VA 20170

www.heavenandearthaikido.com

 

KAIST Aikido Club

Chief Instructor: Michael Pak

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Daejon, Korea 305-701

Republic of Korea

 

Pax River Aikikai

Chief Instructor: David Norton

24620 Three Notch Road

Hollywood, Maryland 20636

 

Wei Yi Dao Dojo Academy

Chief Instructor: Lenny Cook

68 Wenchang Rd

121 Street, Bldg 38-404

Kunming, TN 650093

China

 

2012:

Aikido of South West Florida

Chief Instructor: C. Barry Benjamin

360 Santa Barbara Blvd Cape Coral FL
Cape Coral, FL 33910

www.aikidoofsouthwestflorida.com

 

Dairyukai Aikikai

Chief Instructor: Fabio Chirinos

5733 Sherbrooke West
Montreal, Quebec H4A 1W9

www.dairyukai.com

 

Mount Saint Vincent Aikikai

Chief Instructor: Fraser Graham

C/O Fitness Center, Mount St Vincent University
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada B3M 2J6

 

Myoho Aikido Vermont

Chief Instructor: Wassim Nehme

183 Park Street, Middle Barn
N. Bennington, VT 05257

 

Notting Hill Aikikai

Chief Instructor: Antheas

95 Lancaster Rd
London, United Kingdom WAA 1QQ

www.nottinghillaikikai.co.uk

 

Oak Hill Aikido

Chief Instructor: Michelle Ruschhaupt

8404 Candelaria Drive
Austin, TX 78737

 

Providence Aikikai

Chief Instructor: Paul Sheedy and Wayne Sherman

545 Pawtucket Avenue
Pawtucket, RI 02860

www.aikidoprovidence.com

 

Water’s Edge Aikikai

Chief Instructor: Meg Bower

1117 State Rt. 3 North Woong’s Taekwondo Center
Ganbrills, MD 21054

 

Dan Promotions May 16th 2013 – September 15th 2013Posted: 01 Oct 2013 10:27 AM PDT

Test applications received and dated between May 16, 2013 and September 15, 2013 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval).

 

 

Shodan

  • Jeffrey Alenski – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Thomas Faraone – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Arielle Herman – Woodstock Aikido
  • Joanne Hsu – Skylands Aikikai
  • Rajesh Jaiswal – Framingham Aikikai
  • Amos Kennedy – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Allen Kline – Framingham Aikikai
  • Ilia Kulik – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • David Oskardmay – Open Sky Aikikai
  • Estelle Ostro – Aikido Center of Atlanta
  • Clark Pomerleau – Aikido of Denton
  • Brock Rutherford – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Christopher Sinclair – Aikido North Jersey

Nidan

  • Sandra Biesinger – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Robert Clasen – Suffolk Aikikai
  • Nicholas Coast – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Nicholas Hunter – Aikido of Houston
  • Mark Manning – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Peter Matthies – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Felicia Munoz – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Danny Nunez – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Jeff Rotondi – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • Laurie Seymour – Framingham Aikikai
  • Samantha Taitel – Aikido Center of Dover
  • Jennifer Yabut – Aikikai of Philadelphia

Sandan

  • Sulaiman Abdul-Hakeem – Aikido of Center City
  • James Brumm – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Jay Cooke – Monadnock Aikikai
  • Anthony De Sando – Aikido of Ramapo Valley
  • John Holt – Aikikai od Philadelphia
  • Steve Jones – Newmarket Aikikai
  • Ann Lorenc – Jersey Shore Aikikai
  • Omar Martinez – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Vinh Nguyen – Aikido de la Montagne
  • Charn Pennewaert – Newport Beach Aikikai
  • Gil Scutti – Aikikai of Philadelphia
  • Tinka Sloss – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Yondan
  • Marie Chantal Landschoot – Austin Aikikai
  • Thank Vinh Pham – Aikido de la Montagne
  • John Porter – Vicksburg Aikikai
Dan Promotions December 16th 2012 – May 15th 2013Posted: 01 Oct 2013 10:24 AM PDT

Test applications received and dated between December 16, 2012 and May 15, 2013 (some listings represent applications prior to Hombu approval).

 

 

Shodan

  • Melissa Avendano – Aikido of Dallas
  • Michael Boeder – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Ricard Cannavo – Northern Virginia Aikikai
  • David Chamblin – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Signe Constable – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • ELizabeth Cramer – Midwest Aikido Center
  • Garret Curry – Davis Aikikai
  • Jeff Davis – New Castle Aikikai
  • Sean Emerson – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • David Glotfelty  – Southern Maryland Aikido Center
  • Lawrence Hambrick – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Joe Heim – Kenosha Aikikai
  • Michael Henson – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Amy Hyatt – Monadnock Aikikai
  • Susan Irion – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Mitsuko Kunikane – San Francisco Aikikai
  • Amy Langlois – Ellsworth Aikikai
  • David Marquez – Aikido of Austin
  • Patrick McCarthy – Aikido of Columbus
  • Megan Meehan-Dorr – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Gary Miller – Finger Lakes Aikido
  • Nicholas Mills – Lunenburg Aikikai
  • Matt Moller – Springfield Aikido School
  • Stuart Pieloch – Two Rivers Aikikai
  • Richard Pierce – Aikido of Charlotte
  • Alyssa Pusey – Commonwealth Aikikai
  • Dale Roznowski – Florida Aikido Center
  • Javier Servello Perez – Florida Aikido Center
  • Roger Stein – Aikido of Summit
  • Scott Stein – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Louis Torres – Palm Beach Aikikai
  • Charlie Wilson – Lunenburg Aikikai

Nidan

  • Mark Cantin – Greater Hartford Aikikai
  • David Cole – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Charles Cunningham – University of Iowa Aikikai
  • James Dore – Commonwealth Aikikai
  • Seth Hansen-Hall – Aikido of New Paltz
  • Robert Hewell – Pasadena Aikikai
  • David Janicone – New Castle Aikikai
  • Shawn Kim – Plano Aikido Center
  • Laura Kopczak – Kingston Aikido
  • Vihren Milev – Glen Ellyn Aikido Club
  • Yoko Nomura – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Cosjun Pabua – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Frank Pakulski – Aikido Schools of New Jersey
  • Artemio Ramos – San Juan Aikikai
  • Charles Traverse – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Huong Vu – AIkido of Houston
  • Fred Westcott – Aikido Institute of Newfoundland
  • Christopher Whittle – KAIST Aikido Club

Sandan

  • Carlos Bartolomei – Aikido of Scottsdale
  • Lauren Bergman – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Robert Kores – Aikido Society of Memphis
  • Michael Lum – Aikido of Houston
  • Martin Panariello – Jersey Shore Aikikai
  • Joanne Recca – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Christopher Walla – Aikido of Houston

Yondan

  • Christy Calder – Aikido of Santa Barbara
  • Eugene Chang – Aikido of Nassau County
  • Shawn Dansby – Aikido of Cincinnati
  • Jean Laplante – Aikikai de l’Universite Laval

 

Filed under Aikido, Events | Comments Off on USAF Aikido News Fall 2013

USAF Testing Requirements

Posted on March 29th, 2009

USAF Test Requirements


    5th Kyu (60 days)

  1. Shomenuchi Ikkyo
  2. Shomenuchi Iriminage
  3. Katatetori Shihonage
  4. Ryotetori Tenchinage
  5. Tsuki Kotegaeshi
  6. Ushiro Tekubitori Kotegaeshi
  7. Morotetori Kokyuho

    4th Kyu (80 days)

  1. Shomenuchi Nikkyo
  2. Yokomenuchi Shihonage
  3. Tsuki Iriminage
  4. Ushiro Tekubitori Sankyo
  5. Ushiro Ryokatatori Kotegaeshi
  6. Suwari waza Shomenuchi Ikkyo
  7. Suwari waza Katatori Nikkyo
  8. Suwari waza Katatori Sankyo

    3rd Kyu (100 days)

  1. Yokomenuchi Iriminage (2 ways)
  2. Yokomenuchi Kotegaeshi
  3. Tsuki Kaitennage (uchi & soto)
  4. Ushiro Ryokatatori Sankyo
  5. Morotetori Iriminage (2 ways)
  6. Shomenuchi Sankyo
  7. Suwari waza Shomenuchi Iriminage
  8. Suwari waza Shomenuchi Nikkyo
  9. Hanmi handachi Katatetori Shihonage
  10. Hanmi handachi Katatetori Kaitennage

    2nd Kyu (200 days)

  1. Shomenuchi Shihonage
  2. Shomenuchi Kaitennage
  3. Yokomenuchi Gokyo
  4. Ushiro Tekubitori Shihonage
  5. Ushiro Tekubitori Jujinage
  6. Ushiro Kubishime Koshinage
  7. Morotetori Nikkyo
  8. Hanmi handanchi Shomenuchi Iriminage
  9. Hanmi handanchi Katatetori Nikkyo
  10. Hanmi handanchi Yokomenuchi Kotegaeshi
  11. Freestyle: 2 attackers


    1st Kyu (300 days)

  1. Katatori menuchi – 5 techniques
  2. Yokomenuchi – 5 techniques
  3. Morotetori – 5 techniques
  4. Shomenuchi – 5 techniques
  5. Ryotetori – 5 techniques
  6. Koshinage – 5 techniques
  7. Hanmi handachi Ushiro Waza – 5 techniques
  8. Tantotori
  9. Freestyle: 3 attackers

    Shodan (400 days)

  1. All of 1-st kyu requirements
  2. Tachitori
  3. Jotori
  4. Henka Waza
  5. Freestyle: 4 attackers

    Nidan (600 days)

  1. All of Shodan requirements
  2. Tachitori – 2 attackers
  3. Kaeshi Waza
  4. Freestyle: 5 attackers

    Sandan (700 days)
    Subject of exam to be determined by examiner at the time of the exam


    Glossary of Words of Attack

  1. Hanmi Handachi – Uke standing and Nage sitting
  2. Jotori – Jo techniques
  3. Katatetori – One hand grab to wrist
  4. Katatori – One hand grab to collar
  5. Morotetori – Two hands on one
  6. Ryotetori – Both wrists held from the front
  7. Shomenuchi – Strike to forehead
  8. Suwariwaza – Techniques from sitting
  9. Tachitori – Attack with sword
  10. Tantotori – Attack with knife
  11. Tsuki – Thrust or punch
  12. Ushiro Kubishime – Choke from behind and wrist grab
  13. Ushiro Ryokatatori – Both shoulders held from behind
  14. Ushiro Tekubitori – Both wrists held from behind
  15. Ushiro Waza – Any attack from behind

Filed under Aikido | Comments Off on USAF Testing Requirements